Singapore

Circuit Technical data
Location: Singapore Power:
Date: Sep 15th, 2017 Handling:
Race distance: 309.1km Acceleration:
Laps: 61 Downforce: High
Lap distance: 5.067 km Overtaking: Hard
Average speed: 218.72 km/h Suspension rigidity: Hard
Grand Prix Held: 21 Fuel consumption: Medium
Number of corners: 23 Tyre wear: High
Time in/out of pits: 17s Grip level: Low
Category: F1
Records

Season Best qualifying lap
S52, R8
Apr 5th, 2016
Stanislav Frolov 1:24.297s
Season Master
S56, R14
Jan 1st, 2017
Ayman Daher 1:26.196s
Season Pro
S56, R14
Jan 3rd, 2017
Sam Tipple 1:27.004s
Season Amateur
S56, R14
Jan 3rd, 2017
Kévin Vallée 1:28.230s
Season Rookie
S56, R14
Jan 3rd, 2017
William Pickering 1:31.872s


Season Track record
S55, R1
Sep 16th, 2016
Christos Bobolis3 1:23.404s
Season Master
S60, R15
Sep 15th, 2017
Stefano Fort 1:24.779s
Season Pro
S52, R8
Apr 5th, 2016
Martino Ghirardi 1:25.323s
Season Amateur
S52, R8
Apr 5th, 2016
Stefan Gommans 1:27.172s
Season Rookie
S32, R16
Sep 21st, 2012
Franci Lorenčič 1:29.381s

Description

In 2008 Singapore had the honour of hosting the first night-time event in Formula One history. The inaugural Singapore Grand Prix proved a huge hit, staged on a new street circuit, with the city's famous skyline providing a truly spectacular backdrop.

It instantly established itself as one of the most dramatic and atmospheric races on the calendar. The timing of the event also means it can be broadcast at a convenient time for European television audiences as well as thrilling local fans.

Using public roads around the Marina Bay area, the circuit utilises powerful lighting systems to replicate daylight conditions and the most stringent safety protocols ensure driver and spectator safety.

Grandstand seating and hospitality areas lining the track can accommodate more than 80,000 spectators, while a permanent pit area with deluxe paddock facilities is located adjacent to the Singapore Flyer complex.

History
Season Race Winner Pole position Fastest lap
13 10 Leandro Sereno1
1h42:36.968s
Edijs Putniņš
3:22.572s
Tomasz Wypych
1:27.752s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
15 16 Jari Aareskoski2
1h29:55.760s
Jari Aareskoski2
2:53.806s
Jari Aareskoski2
1:26.824s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
16 11 Vladimir Islentiev2
1h30:19.357s
Jari Aareskoski2
2:53.584s
Jari Aareskoski2
1:26.913s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
18 2 Toygun Senler
1h29:15.600s
Toygun Senler
2:52.177s
Toygun Senler
1:25.527s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
19 14 Toygun Senler1
1h29:20.668s
Jari Aareskoski3
2:52.950s
Jari Aareskoski3
1:25.842s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
21 17 Edvinas Pranculevicius
1h29:04.435s
Edvinas Pranculevicius
2:53.517s
Edvinas Pranculevicius
1:25.411s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
26 5 Zdenek Hladik3
1h28:44.430s
Zdenek Hladik3
2:52.242s
Zdenek Hladik3
1:25.221s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
27 7 Nico Zou
1h29:10.304s
Laila Britāle
2:52.189s
Nico Zou
1:25.348s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
28 3 Justinas Smyšliajevas2
1h40:47.199s
Wojciech Uzikowski
3:17.286s
Justinas Smyšliajevas2
1:37.717s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
30 9 Vsevolod Demydov
1h29:42.943s
Mark Webster
2:52.153s
Keri Lovell
1:25.944s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
32 16 Leandro Sereno3
1h29:29.053s
Tomasz Kaminski
2:52.109s
Atis Praudins
1:25.315s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
36 15 Rimantas Sagatas2
1h29:03.374s
João Monteiro
2:51.222s
Rimantas Sagatas2
1:24.911s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
38 4 Rimantas Sagatas2
1h28:52.820s
Vsevolod Demydov
2:52.898s
Rimantas Sagatas2
1:25.528s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
40 16 Leandro Sereno6
1h41:41.057s
Rimantas Sagatas2
3:16.864s
Toygun Senler5
1:38.087s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
43 12 João Monteiro1
1h29:20.198s
João Monteiro1
2:50.679s
João Monteiro1
1:25.171s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
47 1 Vsevolod Demydov2
1h40:29.878s
Zdenek Hladik3
3:17.524s
Vsevolod Demydov2
1:26.539s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
49 7 Vsevolod Demydov2
1h28:35.373s
Roland Postle3
2:52.073s
Zdenek Hladik3
1:25.470s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
52 8 Stanislav Frolov
1h29:00.449s
Stanislav Frolov
2:49.015s
Stanislav Frolov
1:24.072s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
55 1 Ioannis Dimitroglou1
1h30:39.910s
Ioannis Dimitroglou1
3:04.420s
Christos Bobolis3
1:23.404s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
56 14 Ioannis Dimitroglou2
1h40:51.386s
Rimantas Sagatas2
2:52.038s
Vladimir Jelicic
1:24.711s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
58 6 Jarosław Nowacki
1h28:47.424s
Toni Söyrinki
2:53.303s
Jarosław Nowacki
1:25.239s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
60 15 Paulo Pinto
1h29:35.740s
Christos Bobolis4
2:51.389s
Atis Praudins
1:24.240s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay