Spa

Circuit Technical data
Location: Belgium Power: 18
Date: Not on calendar Handling: 16
Race distance: 306.6km Acceleration: 13
Laps: 44 Downforce: Medium
Lap distance: 6.968 km Overtaking: Normal
Average speed: 241.1 km/h Suspension rigidity: Medium
Grand Prix Held: 25 Fuel consumption: High
Number of corners: 22 Tyre wear: Medium
Time in/out of pits: 13.5s Grip level: Normal
Category: F1
Records
View best qualifying laps of all managers
Season Best qualifying lap
S14, R9
May 5th, 2009
Jari Aareskoski2 1:45.213s
Season Master
S14, R9
May 5th, 2009
Alexander Hartmann 1:47.531s
Season Pro
S12, R7
Dec 12th, 2008
Ludwig Henry 1:48.351s
Season Amateur
S60, R9
Aug 24th, 2017
Maxim Stroganoff 1:50.710s
Season Rookie
S14, R9
May 5th, 2009
Andy Lewis 1:54.352s
View best race laps of all managers
Season Track record
S60, R9
Aug 25th, 2017
Róbert László 1:44.044s
Season Master
S54, R13
Aug 26th, 2016
Jesus Brea 1:45.453s
Season Pro
S54, R13
Aug 26th, 2016
Stefan Gommans 1:46.255s
Season Amateur
S54, R13
Aug 26th, 2016
Nikolay Borzenkov 1:48.099s
Season Rookie
S54, R13
Aug 26th, 2016
Mike Kreisz 1:50.414s
Description

The town of Spa takes its name from the mineral water that was discovered in the Ardennes hills by the Romans. The circuit was the idea of local man Jules de Thier and many of the corners bear the names of local villages or landmarks - Eau Rouge takes its name from a nearby stream, whilst Stavelot, Blanchimont and Malmedy are nearby towns or villages.

The track hosted its first Belgian GP as early as 1925, early winners including Ascari and Nuvolari. Racing stopped during World War II, with the circuit actually part of the battlefield during the Battle of the Bulge.

The 1960's saw four successive victories for the dominant Jim Clark, as well as the emergence of another showpiece event - the Spa 1000km, which would be won five times by local hero Jacky Ickx.

The high speed at Spa eventually prompted safety concerns. Stirling Moss and Jackie Stewart both suffered nasty accidents there, and three drivers lost their lives during the 1973 running of the Spa 24 hours. The Belgian GP was moved to the characterless Nivelles circuit near Brussels.

F1 returned to Spa in 1983 and the track became once more an integral part of the World Championship. There were still accidents, notably the sportscar crash at Eau Rouge in 1985 which claimed the life of rising German star Stefan Bellof.

Ayrton Senna was a five time winner at this track during the 1980's, whilst Schumacher took four wins in six races there during the 1990's. The German rates Spa as "without doubt the best circuit in the world." "The kind of atmosphere you get at Spa is something akin to the old Nurburgring" he says. Eau Rouge is widely acknowledged, by drivers and fans alike, as being the most thrilling corner in F1.

History
Season Race Winner Pole position Fastest lap
1 13 Petar Totev
1h23:33.237s
Petar Totev
4:03.323s
Manuel Gonzalez
1:51.034s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
2 9 Cristian Iorga
1h23:21.869s
Cristian Iorga
4:02.717s
Cristian Iorga
1:50.841s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
3 16 Petar Totev
1h22:09.610s
Petar Totev
3:56.989s
Petar Totev
1:49.990s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
5 17 Maxim Kotov
1h23:23.269s
Petar Totev2
3:42.308s
Vladimir Islentiev
1:51.661s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
6 4 Vladimir Islentiev
1h22:35.185s
Leandro Sereno
3:39.988s
Vladimir Islentiev
1:50.422s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
7 16 Jari Aareskoski
1h21:34.335s
Gatis Laugalis1
3:41.307s
Jari Aareskoski
1:48.946s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
9 Test track Total test laps: 159233
Your test laps: ???
- Jari Aareskoski
1:46.232s
Past testing sessions
Testing results
11 4 Leandro Sereno
1h32:15.419s
Leandro Sereno
3:54.586s
Jari Aareskoski
1:48.280s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
12 7 Jari Aareskoski
1h19:06.731s
Gatis Laugalis1
3:33.266s
Jari Aareskoski
1:45.004s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
14 9 Heidi Aareskoski
1h18:49.448s
Heidi Aareskoski
3:32.671s
Jari Aareskoski2
1:45.341s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
16 3 Jari Aareskoski2
1h19:03.690s
Jari Aareskoski2
3:32.449s
Jari Aareskoski2
1:45.275s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
18 6 Vladimir Islentiev2
1h22:08.599s
Vladimir Islentiev2
3:54.485s
Toygun Senler
1:47.219s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
20 3 Toygun Senler2
1h20:11.423s
Toygun Senler2
3:38.177s
Toygun Senler2
1:46.888s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
21 10 Edvinas Pranculevicius
1h19:12.939s
Edvinas Pranculevicius
3:33.995s
Edvinas Pranculevicius
1:45.545s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
23 4 Edvinas Pranculevicius1
1h19:37.163s
Edvinas Pranculevicius1
3:34.093s
Leandro Sereno2
1:45.995s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
24 12 Edvinas Pranculevicius2
1h19:48.976s
Edvinas Pranculevicius2
3:34.656s
Zdenek Hladik1
1:46.030s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
26 17 Zdenek Hladik3
1h19:28.060s
Zdenek Hladik3
3:34.418s
Zdenek Hladik3
1:45.584s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
28 11 Zdenek Hladik3
1h18:47.760s
Leandro Sereno2
3:33.890s
Leandro Sereno2
1:44.959s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
32 10 Wojciech Uzikowski
1h19:56.162s
Tomasz Kaminski
3:35.160s
Wojciech Uzikowski
1:46.464s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
35 13 Rimantas Sagatas1
1h19:38.828s
Rimantas Sagatas1
3:33.281s
Nico Zou
1:46.184s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
37 15 Toygun Senler4
1h19:51.386s
Sion Francis
3:34.946s
Nico Zou
1:46.287s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
43 4 João Monteiro1
1h19:59.639s
Leandro Sereno6
3:33.586s
Victor Chernyshev
1:46.241s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
48 17 Roland Postle3
1h20:05.162s
Nikolay Borzenkov
3:35.476s
Nikolay Borzenkov
1:46.792s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
54 13 Christos Bobolis2
1h19:46.537s
Alexey Manukalov
3:34.794s
Jan Pavlicek2
1:45.501s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
60 9 Rodrigo Velasco
1h18:22.203s
Alex Holland
3:34.922s
Róbert László
1:44.044s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
66 5 Radek Sus
1h19:44.321s
Ioannis Dimitroglou3
3:35.056s
Marek Hajnrych
1:44.978s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay