Montreal

Circuit Technical data
Location: Canada Power: 12
Date: Jun 7th, 2019 Handling: 7
Race distance: 305km Acceleration: 13
Laps: 69 Downforce: Medium
Lap distance: 4.42 km Overtaking: Normal
Average speed: 214.41 km/h Suspension rigidity: Soft
Grand Prix Held: 31 Fuel consumption: Medium
Number of corners: 12 Tyre wear: Medium
Time in/out of pits: 16.5s Grip level: Very low
Category: F1
Records
View best qualifying laps of all managers
Season Best qualifying lap
S39, R2
Nov 19th, 2013
João Monteiro1 1:15.564s
Season Master
S55, R12
Oct 25th, 2016
Edson Tirelli 1:16.989s
Season Pro
S59, R5
Jun 9th, 2017
Sylvain Elsass 1:17.986s
Season Amateur
S65, R1
Jun 3rd, 2018
Filipe Oliveira 1:19.805s
Season Rookie
S36, R12
Jun 7th, 2013
Roberto Milite 1:22.217s
View best race laps of all managers
Season Track record
S55, R12
Oct 25th, 2016
José Abi Jaudi 1:14.219s
Season Master
S68, R17
Feb 15th, 2019
András Bozóti 1:15.307s
Season Pro
S70, R13
Jun 7th, 2019
Joelson Gonçalves 1:16.302s
Season Amateur
S55, R12
Oct 25th, 2016
Sam Le Meur 1:18.309s
Season Rookie
S53, R9
Jun 10th, 2016
Konrad Filipowicz 1:20.190s
Description

The Montreal circuit is named after Canada's most famous racing son, Gilles Villeneuve, who tragically lost his life in a practice crash at Zolder. It was the rise of the French Canadian star (who signed for Ferrari in 1978) which created the impetus for a new circuit in Quebec, and a move away from the Mosport Park circuit which had staged the Canadian GP until then.

Building a completely new facility was deemed too expensive & too long a project, so it was decided to solve the problem by linking up the roads on the Ile Notre Dame to form a race track. The island had been built in 1967 between the St. Lawrence River and the St. Lawrence Seaway (a ship canal) and provides a superb setting for a racing circuit.

The first F1 race at the new Montreal circuit took place in 1978, Villeneuve inheriting his maiden GP victory when Jarier's Lotus retired, sending the 73,000 fans into uproar. Alan Jones won for Williams the following year and the year after that, he went one better, taking both race and championship.

The 1981 race was run in a downpour, Jacques Laffite winning for Ligier thanks to his Michelin wet tyres and the Matra V12 engine. Villeneuve kept the crowds entertained, taking third place with an uncompetitive Ferrari after a series of incidents.

The 1995 race marked the only career victory for the combative French Sicilian Jean Alesi, in his Ferrari. Speaking with reporters afterwards, he revealed that he was so overcome with emotion when leading the last few laps that he started to cry, and could barely see the track ahead! Villeneuve's son Jacques was the source of excitement for the 1996 race as he signed for Williams, but he was beaten on the day by team mate Damon Hill.

History
Season Race Winner Pole position Fastest lap
1 5 Cristian Iorga
1h36:37.935s
Manuel Gonzalez
2:42.057s
Hans Barf
1:21.302s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
2 2 Cristian Iorga
1h33:42.997s
Manuel Gonzalez1
2:40.113s
Manuel Gonzalez1
1:19.198s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
3 Test track Total test laps: 90236
Your test laps: ???
- Michael Fletcher
1:15.860s
Past testing sessions
Testing results
4 14 Petar Totev1
1h32:50.484s
Edvinas Pranculevicius
2:35.590s
Petar Totev1
1:18.859s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
7 12 Maxim Kotov
1h32:55.984s
Mariano Torregomez
2:38.204s
Cristian Iorga1
1:19.057s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
8 16 Maxim Kotov1
1h30:40.259s
Maxim Kotov1
2:34.301s
Edvinas Pranculevicius
1:16.772s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
9 12 Maxim Kotov2
1h32:59.965s
Martynas Molneris
2:39.647s
Maxim Kotov2
1:19.189s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
11 15 Leandro Sereno
1h30:18.969s
Leandro Sereno
2:33.207s
Jari Aareskoski
1:16.331s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
13 4 Jari Aareskoski1
1h38:06.512s
Jari Aareskoski1
2:48.824s
Jari Aareskoski1
1:18.636s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
15 15 Heidi Aareskoski1
1h29:58.882s
Jari Aareskoski2
2:45.430s
Heidi Aareskoski1
1:16.304s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
17 17 Leandro Sereno1
1h30:36.253s
Tomasz Wypych
2:34.379s
Jari Aareskoski3
1:17.025s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
20 8 Toygun Senler2
1h30:17.633s
Edvinas Pranculevicius
2:34.061s
João Monteiro
1:16.727s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
23 17 Leandro Sereno2
1h32:24.115s
Edvinas Pranculevicius1
2:46.565s
Leandro Sereno2
1:17.466s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
24 7 Zdenek Hladik1
1h30:25.885s
Edvinas Pranculevicius2
2:34.477s
Leandro Sereno2
1:16.984s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
25 15 Zdenek Hladik2
1h36:52.162s
Zdenek Hladik2
2:44.556s
Mindaugas Sarocka
1:16.739s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
28 8 Mindaugas Sarocka
1h30:24.070s
Toygun Senler3
2:34.510s
Toygun Senler3
1:16.540s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
29 4 Mindaugas Sarocka
1h31:34.289s
Atis Praudins
2:43.820s
Mindaugas Sarocka
1:16.559s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
31 5 Rimantas Sagatas
1h30:51.029s
Daneks Britāls
2:35.333s
Evaldas Okriemas
1:17.068s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
35 14 João Monteiro
1h39:44.661s
João Monteiro
2:47.431s
Oleg Yakovlev
1:17.801s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
36 12 Vsevolod Demydov
1h37:03.378s
João Monteiro
2:33.319s
Wojciech Uzikowski
1:17.166s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
39 2 João Monteiro1
1h29:40.502s
João Monteiro1
2:31.380s
João Monteiro1
1:15.793s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
42 1 Vsevolod Demydov2
1h30:19.549s
Leandro Sereno6
2:33.158s
Toygun Senler6
1:16.596s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
45 11 Roland Postle1
1h30:28.823s
Roland Postle1
2:33.654s
Roland Postle1
1:16.927s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
47 13 Leandro Sereno6
1h30:39.035s
Christos Bobolis
2:34.060s
Zdenek Hladik3
1:16.451s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
51 16 Roland Postle4
1h30:52.253s
José Abi Jaudi
2:33.734s
Paulo Pinto
1:16.718s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
53 9 Mihail Morozov
1h30:34.209s
Mihail Morozov
2:32.948s
Danny Bayliss
1:15.390s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
55 12 José Abi Jaudi
1h29:17.949s
Aleksey Odegov
2:33.929s
José Abi Jaudi
1:14.219s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
59 5 Jukka Sireni1
1h30:23.482s
Christos Bobolis4
2:33.916s
Jukka Sireni1
1:15.891s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
61 8 Roland Postle4
1h31:21.958s
Christos Bobolis4
2:34.480s
Roland Postle4
1:15.563s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
65 1 Róbert László1
1h28:13.750s
Róbert László1
2:35.033s
Róbert László1
1:14.404s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
68 17 Ioannis Dimitroglou4
1h30:05.300s
Roland Postle6
2:34.527s
Ioannis Dimitroglou4
1:15.001s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay
70 13 Yug Desai
1h29:20.238s
Yug Desai
2:33.141s
Hauke Johannsen
1:15.021s
Qualifying results
Race summary | Race replay