Baku City

Map o' th' course Course numb'rs
Homeport: Azerbaijan Wind Strength: 18
W'en t' battle: Aug 2, 2022 Wave Patt'rn: 8
Tot'l race distance: 306.3kms Acceleration: 16
'ow many Loops: 51 Ram Strength need'd: Giv' it a knock
Loop distance: 6.006 kms Passin' by: Plen'y o' room t' pass
A'erage knots: 215.88 km/h Ballast security: Tie all th' stuff 'n place
'ow many previous races: 14 Food eat'n: Still Hungry
Turnin' mark'rs: 20 Sail Wear: Th' Sails gonna be shred'd
'ow long in 'n out o' dock: 17s Grip level: High
Course type: F1
Previous Bests
View best qualifyin' laps o' all managers
Challenge Fastest Tack Loop
S87, R17
Jun 9, 2022
Bert Huylebroeck 1:40.916s
Challenge Master
S87, R17
Jun 7, 2022
Pieterjan Staessen 1:42.264s
Challenge Pro
S87, R17
Jun 10, 2022
Sonia Pavesi 1:44.634s
Challenge Amateur
S72, R8
Sep 24, 2019
Jason Claydon 1:46.640s
Challenge Rookie
S53, R11
Jun 14, 2016
Brian Lockwood 1:49.457s
View best race laps o' all managers
Challenge Fastest Race Loop E'er
S87, R17
Jun 10, 2022
Bert Huylebroeck 1:40.155s
Challenge Master
S87, R17
Jun 10, 2022
Pieterjan Staessen 1:42.212s
Challenge Pro
S84, R16
Nov 23, 2021
Santiago Chaher 1:43.921s
Challenge Amateur
S53, R11
Jun 17, 2016
Gino Bernardello 1:44.940s
Challenge Rookie
S53, R11
Jun 17, 2016
Luca Bertani 1:46.567s

Wet track records
View best qualifyin' laps o' all managers
Challenge Fastest Tack Loop
Thar be nay record 'ere
View best race laps o' all managers
Challenge Fastest Race Loop E'er
S82, R3
Jun 4, 2021
Bruno Congiu 2:08.547s
Challenge Master
S82, R3
Jun 4, 2021
Andrew Massey 2:13.455s
Challenge Pro
S82, R3
Jun 4, 2021
Sergei Mitrahovich 2:08.871s
Challenge Amateur
S82, R3
Jun 4, 2021
Bruno Congiu 2:08.547s
Challenge Rookie
S82, R3
Jun 4, 2021
Benjamin Sanderson 2:12.082s
Course legend

Th' specially constructed Baku City Circuit will see Formula 1 cars race around th' picturesque streets o' downtown Baku fer th' first time in June 2016. Fast, challengin', beautiful- these three words symbolize Baku City Circuit. Th' six kilometre, anti-clockwise layout o' th' circuit was designed by circuit architect Hermann Tilke. Th' circuit be planned t' start adjacent t' Azadliq Square, then loop around Government House afore headin' west t' Maiden Tower. Here, th' track be planned t' 'ave a narrow uphill traversal 'n then circle th' Ole City afore openin' up onto a 2.2 km stretch along Neftchilar Avenue back t' th' start line. Th' circuit be projected t' be th' fastest street circuit in th' world.).

Races fro' previous challenges
Challenge Boat race Victor Afore place Fastest Race Loop
53 11 Jan Pavlicek1
1h29:35.270s
Jan Pavlicek1
3:28.030s
Jan Pavlicek1
1:42.252s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
55 2 Marcin Żak
1h29:52.839s
Marcin Żak
3:28.868s
Marcin Żak
1:42.814s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
57 1 Rimantas Sagatas2
1h30:28.229s
Erwin Verkade
3:28.406s
Krisztián Veinperl
1:42.380s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
59 9 Pavel Buhharin
1h31:09.090s
Roland Postle4
3:28.052s
Paulo Pinto
1:42.527s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
60 17 Vladimir Islentiev2
1h30:10.313s
Ioannis Dimitroglou3
3:27.083s
Vladimir Islentiev2
1:42.225s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
64 7 Roland Postle5
1h30:16.718s
Renato Chichi
3:28.235s
Roland Postle5
1:42.213s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
68 5 Róbert László1
1h29:21.075s
Martin Bedoya
3:27.719s
Róbert László1
1:41.060s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
70 1 Alpo Kaakinen1
1h29:18.919s
David Jones-Winkley
3:27.383s
David Jones-Winkley
1:41.741s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
72 8 Nevzat Kasapoglu
1h28:34.034s
Nevzat Kasapoglu
3:26.817s
Dmitry Nechitailo
1:40.664s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
76 8 Jasper Coosemans
1h29:19.569s
Andreas Ramann
3:28.041s
Jasper Coosemans
1:41.576s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
78 13 Rowie Halcon
1h28:45.958s
Jasper Coosemans1
3:26.985s
Gyuri Székely
1:41.090s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
82 3 Jan Velske2
1h30:15.577s
Jasper Coosemans1
3:27.027s
Bruno Caseiro
1:41.272s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
84 16 Rimantas Sagatas2
1h29:32.458s
Daniele Bontempo
3:27.137s
Rimantas Sagatas2
1:40.958s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race
87 17 Bert Huylebroeck
1h28:57.466s
Bert Huylebroeck
3:22.550s
Bert Huylebroeck
1:40.155s
Afore Tack Standin's
Race summ'ry | R'play o' th' race